Derek Groomer

7/6/2024 - Lawrenceburg Speedway

7/6/2024 - Lawrenceburg Speedway

Lawrenceburg, IN

$5,444 to win $444 to start for modifieds

Classes

  • Late Models16 entries
    • Steel Block Late Model Series
  • Kolossal Fireworks Insanity Modifieds54 entries
  • 604 Crate Late Models

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Derek Groomer

Derek Groomer

Bloomington, IN

Kolossal Fireworks Insanity Modifieds Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 6 18 DNF -12
Dash 1 4 6 -2
Heat 4 1 1 -
Qualifying 2 16.854 8 -

Kolossal Fireworks Insanity Modifieds

44 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 25 Tyler Nicely Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY Owensboro, KY 3
2 7 21D Danny Schwartz Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL Ashmore, IL 5
3 20 9H Matt Hamilton Matt Hamilton Aurora, IN Aurora, IN 17
4 15 66 Cole Falloway Cole Falloway Owensboro, KY Owensboro, KY 11
5 10 3W Dylan Woodling Dylan Woodling Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN 5
6 12 115 Jacoby Hines Jacoby Hines Trafalger, IN Trafalger, IN 6
7 13 18K Brandon Kinzer Brandon Kinzer Allen, KY Allen, KY 6
8 9 41 Daniel Dehner Daniel Dehner Florence, KY Florence, KY 1
9 3 35S David Stremme David Stremme Mifflintown, PA Mifflintown, PA -6
10 11 4 Mike Learman Mike Learman Woodstock, IL Woodstock, IL 1
11 24 3 Brian Gray Brian Gray Hamilton, OH Hamilton, OH 13
12 22 07S Cory Skipton Cory Skipton Greendale, IN Greendale, IN 10
13 DNF 18 88 Scott Orr Scott Orr Columbia City, IN Columbia City, IN 5
14 DNF 8 3H Jason Hollon Jason Hollon Middletown, OH Middletown, OH -6
15 DNF 16 05 Dalton Smith Dalton Smith Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 1
16 DNF 5 23 Kyle Schornick Kyle Schornick Milan, IN Milan, IN -11
17 DNF 17 18 Ryan Sutter Ryan Sutter Coldwater, OH Coldwater, OH -
18 DNF 6 D48 Derek Groomer Derek Groomer Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -12
19 DNF 21 52 Colin Green Colin Green Walton, KY Walton, KY 2
20 DNF 14 03 Jay Greene Jay Greene West Harrison, IN West Harrison, IN -6
21 DNF 2 44 K.C. Burdette K.C. Burdette Parkersburg, WV Parkersburg, WV -19
22 DNF 19 11H Pete Holt Pete Holt Independence, KY Independence, KY -3
23 DNF 1 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL -22
24 DNF 23 B2 Joey Kramer Joey Kramer Hanover, IN Hanover, IN -1
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 11H Pete Holt Pete Holt Independence, KY Independence, KY -
2 2 07S Cory Skipton Cory Skipton Greendale, IN Greendale, IN -
Top 2 transfer
3 3 556 Joe Smith Joe Smith Fairfield, OH Fairfield, OH -
4 6 55 Matt Watson Matt Watson Batavia, OH Batavia, OH 2
5 8 55S Jim Szekacs Jim Szekacs Springfield, OH Springfield, OH 3
6 5 53 Joshua Cox Joshua Cox Scottsburg, IN Scottsburg, IN -1
7 10 1W Robert Pardo Robert Pardo Haggerstown, IN Haggerstown, IN 3
DNS 4 5X Jerry Bowersock Jerry Bowersock Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH -
DNS 7 788 Aaron Orr Aaron Orr -
DNS 9 17 Nick Snell Nick Snell Jamestown, OH Jamestown, OH -
DNS 11 18R Brenden Rassel Brenden Rassel Lima, OH Lima, OH -
DNS 12 B4 Scottie Williams Scottie Williams Eaton, OH Eaton, OH -
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 9H Matt Hamilton Matt Hamilton Aurora, IN Aurora, IN -
2 2 B2 Joey Kramer Joey Kramer Hanover, IN Hanover, IN -
Top 2 transfer
3 6 13C Charlie Mefford Charlie Mefford Belton, KY Belton, KY 3
4 4 20 Brian Skaggs Brian Skaggs Ironton, OH Ironton, OH -
5 3 T9 Ryan Thomas Ryan Thomas Brownstown, IN Brownstown, IN -2
6 5 K12 Scotty Kincaid Scotty Kincaid Rising Sun, IN Rising Sun, IN -1
7 9 95 Gary Rahe Jr Gary Rahe Jr Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati, OH 2
8 11 9T Tyler McGhee Tyler McGhee Carlisle, OH Carlisle, OH 3
9 10 D27 Don Grace Don Grace Rising Sun, IN Rising Sun, IN 1
10 7 5B Zack Bolton Zack Bolton Elizabethtown, OH Elizabethtown, OH -3
11 DNF 12 29L JD Laster JD Laster Arcola, IL Arcola, IL 1
DNS 8 JD3 Jack Dossey III Jack Dossey III Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN -
12 Laps

B Feature 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 52 Colin Green Colin Green Walton, KY Walton, KY -
2 4 3 Brian Gray Brian Gray Hamilton, OH Hamilton, OH 2
Top 2 transfer
3 2 X Eric Shepherd Jr Eric Shepherd Jr Owensville, OH Owensville, OH -1
4 10 22 Anthony Slusher Anthony Slusher Lucasville, OH Lucasville, OH 6
5 9 B5 Ricky Bolton Ricky Bolton North Bend, OH North Bend, OH 4
6 3 56 Kyle Mitchell Kyle Mitchell Milford, OH Milford, OH -3
7 6 7 Joe Woodward Joe Woodward Connersville, IN Connersville, IN -1
8 8 14 Sam Murphy Sam Murphy Elizabethtown, KY Elizabethtown, KY -
DNS 5 16 Jeff Koz Jeff Koz Lima, OH Lima, OH -
DNS 7 13 Jason Whitaker Jason Whitaker Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati, OH -
DNS 11 8 Dave Pinkerton Dave Pinkerton Chillicothe, OH Chillicothe, OH -
DNS 12 717 Josh Davis Josh Davis Batavia, OH Batavia, OH -
6 Laps

Dash 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL 2
2 5 44 K.C. Burdette K.C. Burdette Parkersburg, WV Parkersburg, WV 3
3 1 35S David Stremme David Stremme Mifflintown, PA Mifflintown, PA -2
4 6 25 Tyler Nicely Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY Owensboro, KY 2
5 2 23 Kyle Schornick Kyle Schornick Milan, IN Milan, IN -3
6 4 D48 Derek Groomer Derek Groomer Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -2
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 35S David Stremme David Stremme Mifflintown, PA Mifflintown, PA 3
2 3 21D Danny Schwartz Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL Ashmore, IL 1
3 2 18K Brandon Kinzer Brandon Kinzer Allen, KY Allen, KY -1
Top 3 transfer
4 6 11H Pete Holt Pete Holt Independence, KY Independence, KY 2
5 7 556 Joe Smith Joe Smith Fairfield, OH Fairfield, OH 2
6 9 53 Joshua Cox Joshua Cox Scottsburg, IN Scottsburg, IN 3
7 DNF 1 788 Aaron Orr Aaron Orr -6
8 DNF 5 17 Nick Snell Nick Snell Jamestown, OH Jamestown, OH -3
DNS 8 18R Brenden Rassel Brenden Rassel Lima, OH Lima, OH -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 23 Kyle Schornick Kyle Schornick Milan, IN Milan, IN -
2 3 3H Jason Hollon Jason Hollon Middletown, OH Middletown, OH 1
3 5 03 Jay Greene Jay Greene West Harrison, IN West Harrison, IN 2
Top 3 transfer
4 2 07S Cory Skipton Cory Skipton Greendale, IN Greendale, IN -2
5 4 5X Jerry Bowersock Jerry Bowersock Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH -1
6 6 55 Matt Watson Matt Watson Batavia, OH Batavia, OH -
7 8 55S Jim Szekacs Jim Szekacs Springfield, OH Springfield, OH 1
8 9 1W Robert Pardo Robert Pardo Haggerstown, IN Haggerstown, IN 1
DNS 7 B4 Scottie Williams Scottie Williams Eaton, OH Eaton, OH -
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL 3
2 1 41 Daniel Dehner Daniel Dehner Florence, KY Florence, KY -1
3 3 66 Cole Falloway Cole Falloway Owensboro, KY Owensboro, KY -
Top 3 transfer
4 2 9H Matt Hamilton Matt Hamilton Aurora, IN Aurora, IN -2
5 5 T9 Ryan Thomas Ryan Thomas Brownstown, IN Brownstown, IN -
6 6 K12 Scotty Kincaid Scotty Kincaid Rising Sun, IN Rising Sun, IN -
7 7 5B Zack Bolton Zack Bolton Elizabethtown, OH Elizabethtown, OH -
8 8 95 Gary Rahe Jr Gary Rahe Jr Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati, OH -
9 DNF 9 9T Tyler McGhee Tyler McGhee Carlisle, OH Carlisle, OH -
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 D48 Derek Groomer Derek Groomer Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -
2 4 3W Dylan Woodling Dylan Woodling Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN 2
3 2 05 Dalton Smith Dalton Smith Richmond, IN Richmond, IN -1
Top 3 transfer
4 6 B2 Joey Kramer Joey Kramer Hanover, IN Hanover, IN 2
5 3 20 Brian Skaggs Brian Skaggs Ironton, OH Ironton, OH -2
6 5 13C Charlie Mefford Charlie Mefford Belton, KY Belton, KY -1
7 7 JD3 Jack Dossey III Jack Dossey III Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN -
8 8 D27 Don Grace Don Grace Rising Sun, IN Rising Sun, IN -
9 9 29L JD Laster JD Laster Arcola, IL Arcola, IL -
10 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 44 K.C. Burdette K.C. Burdette Parkersburg, WV Parkersburg, WV 3
2 1 4 Mike Learman Mike Learman Woodstock, IL Woodstock, IL -1
3 2 18 Ryan Sutter Ryan Sutter Coldwater, OH Coldwater, OH -1
Top 3 transfer
4 5 52 Colin Green Colin Green Walton, KY Walton, KY 1
5 6 56 Kyle Mitchell Kyle Mitchell Milford, OH Milford, OH 1
6 DNF 3 16 Jeff Koz Jeff Koz Lima, OH Lima, OH -3
7 DNF 9 13 Jason Whitaker Jason Whitaker Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati, OH 2
8 DNF 8 B5 Ricky Bolton Ricky Bolton North Bend, OH North Bend, OH -
DNS 7 717 Josh Davis Josh Davis Batavia, OH Batavia, OH -
10 Laps

Heat 6

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 25 Tyler Nicely Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY Owensboro, KY 3
2 2 115 Jacoby Hines Jacoby Hines Trafalger, IN Trafalger, IN -
3 3 88 Scott Orr Scott Orr Columbia City, IN Columbia City, IN -
Top 3 transfer
4 1 X Eric Shepherd Jr Eric Shepherd Jr Owensville, OH Owensville, OH -3
5 5 3 Brian Gray Brian Gray Hamilton, OH Hamilton, OH -
6 7 7 Joe Woodward Joe Woodward Connersville, IN Connersville, IN 1
7 9 14 Sam Murphy Sam Murphy Elizabethtown, KY Elizabethtown, KY 2
8 DNF 6 22 Anthony Slusher Anthony Slusher Lucasville, OH Lucasville, OH -2
9 DNF 8 8 Dave Pinkerton Dave Pinkerton Chillicothe, OH Chillicothe, OH -1

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 12 35S David Stremme David Stremme Mifflintown, PA Mifflintown, PA 16.651
2 14 5X Jerry Bowersock Jerry Bowersock Wapakoneta, OH Wapakoneta, OH 16.851
3 3 21D Danny Schwartz Danny Schwartz Ashmore, IL Ashmore, IL 16.962
4 4 3H Jason Hollon Jason Hollon Middletown, OH Middletown, OH 17.131
5 10 18K Brandon Kinzer Brandon Kinzer Allen, KY Allen, KY 17.229
6 5 07S Cory Skipton Cory Skipton Greendale, IN Greendale, IN 17.295
7 8 788 Aaron Orr Aaron Orr 17.316
8 17 23 Kyle Schornick Kyle Schornick Milan, IN Milan, IN 17.322
9 1 17 Nick Snell Nick Snell Jamestown, OH Jamestown, OH 17.375
10 18 03 Jay Greene Jay Greene West Harrison, IN West Harrison, IN 17.510
11 2 11H Pete Holt Pete Holt Independence, KY Independence, KY 17.534
12 13 55 Matt Watson Matt Watson Batavia, OH Batavia, OH 17.676
13 16 556 Joe Smith Joe Smith Fairfield, OH Fairfield, OH 17.706
14 15 B4 Scottie Williams Scottie Williams Eaton, OH Eaton, OH 17.781
15 11 18R Brenden Rassel Brenden Rassel Lima, OH Lima, OH 18.221
16 7 55S Jim Szekacs Jim Szekacs Springfield, OH Springfield, OH 18.740
17 6 53 Joshua Cox Joshua Cox Scottsburg, IN Scottsburg, IN 19.044
18 9 1W Robert Pardo Robert Pardo Haggerstown, IN Haggerstown, IN 21.247

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 K9 Will Krup Will Krup Mt. Carmel, IL Mt. Carmel, IL 16.066
2 10 3W Dylan Woodling Dylan Woodling Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN 16.491
3 1 66 Cole Falloway Cole Falloway Owensboro, KY Owensboro, KY 16.589
4 15 20 Brian Skaggs Brian Skaggs Ironton, OH Ironton, OH 16.615
5 9 9H Matt Hamilton Matt Hamilton Aurora, IN Aurora, IN 16.645
6 2 05 Dalton Smith Dalton Smith Richmond, IN Richmond, IN 16.681
7 11 41 Daniel Dehner Daniel Dehner Florence, KY Florence, KY 16.815
8 8 D48 Derek Groomer Derek Groomer Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 16.854
9 6 T9 Ryan Thomas Ryan Thomas Brownstown, IN Brownstown, IN 16.878
10 5 13C Charlie Mefford Charlie Mefford Belton, KY Belton, KY 16.979
11 12 K12 Scotty Kincaid Scotty Kincaid Rising Sun, IN Rising Sun, IN 17.067
12 16 B2 Joey Kramer Joey Kramer Hanover, IN Hanover, IN 17.087
13 13 5B Zack Bolton Zack Bolton Elizabethtown, OH Elizabethtown, OH 17.584
14 3 JD3 Jack Dossey III Jack Dossey III Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 17.826
15 14 95 Gary Rahe Jr Gary Rahe Jr Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati, OH 17.932
16 18 D27 Don Grace Don Grace Rising Sun, IN Rising Sun, IN 18.124
17 17 9T Tyler McGhee Tyler McGhee Carlisle, OH Carlisle, OH 18.222
18 4 29L JD Laster JD Laster Arcola, IL Arcola, IL 18.735

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 44 K.C. Burdette K.C. Burdette Parkersburg, WV Parkersburg, WV 16.009
2 10 25 Tyler Nicely Tyler Nicely Owensboro, KY Owensboro, KY 16.554
3 5 16 Jeff Koz Jeff Koz Lima, OH Lima, OH 16.842
4 15 88 Scott Orr Scott Orr Columbia City, IN Columbia City, IN 17.012
5 16 18 Ryan Sutter Ryan Sutter Coldwater, OH Coldwater, OH 17.072
6 18 115 Jacoby Hines Jacoby Hines Trafalger, IN Trafalger, IN 17.095
7 4 4 Mike Learman Mike Learman Woodstock, IL Woodstock, IL 17.114
8 7 X Eric Shepherd Jr Eric Shepherd Jr Owensville, OH Owensville, OH 17.205
9 14 52 Colin Green Colin Green Walton, KY Walton, KY 17.365
10 17 3 Brian Gray Brian Gray Hamilton, OH Hamilton, OH 17.454
11 8 56 Kyle Mitchell Kyle Mitchell Milford, OH Milford, OH 17.742
12 12 22 Anthony Slusher Anthony Slusher Lucasville, OH Lucasville, OH 17.764
13 2 717 Josh Davis Josh Davis Batavia, OH Batavia, OH 17.816
14 9 7 Joe Woodward Joe Woodward Connersville, IN Connersville, IN 17.860
15 1 B5 Ricky Bolton Ricky Bolton North Bend, OH North Bend, OH 17.924
16 11 8 Dave Pinkerton Dave Pinkerton Chillicothe, OH Chillicothe, OH 18.094
17 6 13 Jason Whitaker Jason Whitaker Cincinnati, OH Cincinnati, OH 18.135
18 13 14 Sam Murphy Sam Murphy Elizabethtown, KY Elizabethtown, KY 18.484

  • Events22
  • Wins4
  • Top 515
  • Top 1018