Derek Groomer

5/10/2024 - Circle City Raceway

5/10/2024 - Circle City Raceway

Indianapolis, IN

The all NEW Inner CIRCLE Track debut Friday May 10th Join us for a night of first EVER Inner Circle Track Action with BOTH BIG Track and Inner Track Racing for a combined night of Thrills.
Crate Late Models $1000 TO WIN $150 to Start
Victory Lane Car & Truck Crown Vics/ Fords
$400 TO WIN $60 to Start
3TP UMP Hornets ( 3TP/ 3rd Turn Performance )
$300 TO WIN $55 to Start
SCHOOL BUS Races Making Waves with SMARTER POOLS!!
Inner Circle Track a night of Fun Fast First Ever as we open up the Inner track for RUN WHAT YOU BRUNG IF IT FITS WE RACE IT!!

Classes

  • Crown Vic19 entries
  • UMP Hornets15 entries
  • Crate Late Models18 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Derek Groomer

Derek Groomer

Bloomington, IN

Crate Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 1 1 -
Heat 1 1 1 -
Qualifying 1 14.097 1 5

Crate Late Models

25 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 D48 Derek Groomer Derek Groomer Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -
2 8 148 Brent Lee Brent Lee Crothersville, IN Crothersville, IN 6
3 11 JD3 Jack Dossey Jack Dossey Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 8
4 3 48J Jug Wethington Jug Wethington -1
5 5 11C Tory Collins Tory Collins North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN -
6 6 23 Keegan Cox Keegan Cox Franklin, IN Franklin, IN -
7 7 17M Alan Magner Alan Magner North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN -
8 9 B48 Bodi Henry Bodi Henry Elizabethtown, IN Elizabethtown, IN 1
9 10 3Z Zack Burton Zack Burton Edinburgh, IN Edinburgh, IN 1
10 16 S1K Shane Kelley Shane Kelley centerpoint , IN centerpoint , IN 6
11 4 72 Landon Arcaro Landon Arcaro Metamora, IN Metamora, IN -7
12 14 1H Jay Humphrey Jr Jay Humphrey Jr Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 2
13 15 20N Nathan Spain Nathan Spain Brazil, IN Brazil, IN 2
14 18 51 David Shepherd David Shepherd 4
15 17 K0 Ken Kelley Ken Kelley Poland, IN Poland, IN 2
16 12 97 Mike Bechelli Mike Bechelli Elizabethtown, IN Elizabethtown, IN -4
17 13 2C John Cosby John Cosby Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN -4
18 2 P3 Steve Peeden Steve Peeden Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -16
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 D48 Derek Groomer Derek Groomer Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN -
2 2 72 Landon Arcaro Landon Arcaro Metamora, IN Metamora, IN -
3 3 17M Alan Magner Alan Magner North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN -
4 5 3Z Zack Burton Zack Burton Edinburgh, IN Edinburgh, IN 1
5 6 2C John Cosby John Cosby Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 1
6 4 S1K Shane Kelley Shane Kelley centerpoint , IN centerpoint , IN -2
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 P3 Steve Peeden Steve Peeden Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
2 2 11C Tory Collins Tory Collins North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN -
3 3 148 Brent Lee Brent Lee Crothersville, IN Crothersville, IN -
4 4 JD3 Jack Dossey Jack Dossey Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN -
5 6 1H Jay Humphrey Jr Jay Humphrey Jr Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 1
6 5 K0 Ken Kelley Ken Kelley Poland, IN Poland, IN -1
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 48J Jug Wethington Jug Wethington -
2 3 23 Keegan Cox Keegan Cox Franklin, IN Franklin, IN 1
3 2 B48 Bodi Henry Bodi Henry Elizabethtown, IN Elizabethtown, IN -1
4 4 97 Mike Bechelli Mike Bechelli Elizabethtown, IN Elizabethtown, IN -
5 6 20N Nathan Spain Nathan Spain Brazil, IN Brazil, IN 1
6 5 51 David Shepherd David Shepherd -1
All transfer
2 Laps

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 D48 Derek Groomer Derek Groomer Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 14.097
2 1 72 Landon Arcaro Landon Arcaro Metamora, IN Metamora, IN 14.581
3 5 17M Alan Magner Alan Magner North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN 14.590
4 3 S1K Shane Kelley Shane Kelley centerpoint , IN centerpoint , IN 14.650
5 2 3Z Zack Burton Zack Burton Edinburgh, IN Edinburgh, IN 14.650
6 4 2C John Cosby John Cosby Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 14.650
2 Laps

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 P3 Steve Peeden Steve Peeden Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 13.516
2 1 11C Tory Collins Tory Collins North Vernon, IN North Vernon, IN 13.534
3 6 148 Brent Lee Brent Lee Crothersville, IN Crothersville, IN 13.666
4 2 JD3 Jack Dossey Jack Dossey Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 13.905
5 5 K0 Ken Kelley Ken Kelley Poland, IN Poland, IN 14.202
6 3 1H Jay Humphrey Jr Jay Humphrey Jr Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 14.234
2 Laps

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 48J Jug Wethington Jug Wethington 13.368
2 1 B48 Bodi Henry Bodi Henry Elizabethtown, IN Elizabethtown, IN 13.453
3 5 23 Keegan Cox Keegan Cox Franklin, IN Franklin, IN 13.631
4 2 97 Mike Bechelli Mike Bechelli Elizabethtown, IN Elizabethtown, IN 14.923
5 3 51 David Shepherd David Shepherd 15.684
6 4 20N Nathan Spain Nathan Spain Brazil, IN Brazil, IN 16.373

Next Event

Schedule TBA


  • Events8
  • Wins3
  • Top 55
  • Top 107