Derek Groomer

10/2/2022 - Circle City Raceway

10/2/2022 - Circle City Raceway

Indianapolis, IN

HARF Night & Championship Night!

Jonathan Byrd's 410 Non-Winged Sprint Cars Finale, and
Sherley Unlimited Snow Company UMP Modifieds Finale and the "Snowball 50"
Indiana Racesaver Winged 305 Sprints,
600cc Outlaw Non-Winged Micros,

Pits Open at 1pm
Drivers' Meeting at 2:30pm
Spectator Gates Open at 2:30pm
Hot Laps at 3pm
Racing to Follow

General Admission Tickets available at the ticket booth the day of the event:
$10 Adults
$8 Seniors, Veterans, Military, First Responders and Teachers with ID - Presented by the Hoosier Lottery
$5 Children Ages 9-12
Free for Children Ages 8 & Under

Pit Passes $35 for All Ages

Classes

  • 305 Sprints - Winged18 entries
    • Indiana Racesaver Sprints
  • 600cc Outlaw Non Winged Micros16 entries
  • 410 Sprints - Non-Winged24 entries
  • DIRTcar UMP Modifieds11 entries

Track Contact

News

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Derek Groomer

Derek Groomer

Bloomington, IN

DIRTcar UMP Modifieds Start Finish +/-
Feature 2 1 1
Heat 2 3 1 2
Qualifying 2 2 1

DIRTcar UMP Modifieds

50 Laps

Feature

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 D48 Derek Groomer Derek Groomer Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 1
2 6 JD3 Jack Dossey Jack Dossey Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 4
3 3 22 Will Bennett Will Bennett West Lafayette, IN West Lafayette, IN -
4 1 24 Jarod Deckard Jarod Deckard Springville, IN Springville, IN -3
5 5 3W Dylan Woodling Dylan Woodling Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN -
6 7 60 AJ Pace AJ Pace Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 1
7 4 23R Nick Richards Nick Richards Anderson, IN Anderson, IN -3
8 8 97 Mike Bechelli Mike Bechelli Elizabethtown, IN Elizabethtown, IN -
9 10 7 Joe Woodward Joe Woodward Connersville, IN Connersville, IN 1
10 9 A88 Christopher Anstead Christopher Anstead Hobart, IN Hobart, IN -1
11 11 72M Mike Beatty Mike Beatty Worthington, IN Worthington, IN -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24 Jarod Deckard Jarod Deckard Springville, IN Springville, IN -
2 3 22 Will Bennett Will Bennett West Lafayette, IN West Lafayette, IN 1
3 2 3W Dylan Woodling Dylan Woodling Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN -1
4 4 60 AJ Pace AJ Pace Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN -
5 5 A88 Christopher Anstead Christopher Anstead Hobart, IN Hobart, IN -
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 D48 Derek Groomer Derek Groomer Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN 2
2 2 23R Nick Richards Nick Richards Anderson, IN Anderson, IN -
3 4 JD3 Jack Dossey Jack Dossey Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN 1
4 1 97 Mike Bechelli Mike Bechelli Elizabethtown, IN Elizabethtown, IN -3
5 6 7 Joe Woodward Joe Woodward Connersville, IN Connersville, IN 1
6 5 72M Mike Beatty Mike Beatty Worthington, IN Worthington, IN -1
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 60 AJ Pace AJ Pace Martinsville, IN Martinsville, IN 14.587
2 5 22 Will Bennett Will Bennett West Lafayette, IN West Lafayette, IN 14.640
3 3 3W Dylan Woodling Dylan Woodling Warsaw, IN Warsaw, IN 14.711
4 4 24 Jarod Deckard Jarod Deckard Springville, IN Springville, IN 15.008
5 2 A88 Christopher Anstead Christopher Anstead Hobart, IN Hobart, IN 15.383

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 5 JD3 Jack Dossey Jack Dossey Indianapolis, IN Indianapolis, IN
2 3 D48 Derek Groomer Derek Groomer Bloomington, IN Bloomington, IN
3 2 23R Nick Richards Nick Richards Anderson, IN Anderson, IN
4 6 97 Mike Bechelli Mike Bechelli Elizabethtown, IN Elizabethtown, IN
5 1 72M Mike Beatty Mike Beatty Worthington, IN Worthington, IN
6 4 7 Joe Woodward Joe Woodward Connersville, IN Connersville, IN

Next Event

Schedule TBA


  • Events37
  • Wins19
  • Top 528
  • Top 1029